New Welcome to our new website. Same WeFixGHDs, same Ormskirk workshop, a fresh new look.
National ghd repair service

Broken ghds? We'll bring them back to life.

Book online, post your straighteners to our electronics workshop in Ormskirk, and you don't pay a penny until the repair is done. Most repairs are £29.99, or £39.99 for newer models such as the ghd Gold, plus return postage.

  • No payment until repaired
  • 6 month warranty
  • ghd v3, v4, v5, Gold, Max and Mini
A hairdresser straightening long blonde hair with a pair of hair straighteners
£29.99covers most repairs
6 monthswarranty on our repairs
3 daysour aim for return, in working days
2010repairing ghds since
Fault finder

What's wrong with your ghds?

Pick your model and what they're doing. We'll tell you the likely cause and what the repair involves.

1 Tap your model

Not sure? Check the hinge and switch

2 Tap what's happening

Your result

Start by tapping your model

Most faults on genuine ghd v3, v4, v5, Gold, Max, Mini and 2022 Original straighteners can be repaired, usually for £29.99, or £39.99 for the newer models. We always confirm the fault and the price before any work starts.

Book a repair
How it works

From broken to back in your hands

You'll get an email at every stage, and you decide whether to go ahead once you know the fault and the price.

  1. Step 1Book online

    Fill in our booking form. Our job system creates a ticket and emails you a reference.

  2. Step 2Post them to us

    Pack them in a box or padded bag with our packing slip and send them tracked.

  3. Step 3We find the fault

    We email you the fault and the price. You decide whether to go ahead. Nothing is paid yet.

  4. Step 4Repaired and returned

    We repair, test and safety check them, then email your invoice. Once it's paid, we send them back by a next business day tracked service.

What we repair

Repaired at component level

We replace the part that has failed rather than the whole board where we can. Parts we commonly replace include resistors, heater plates, thermistors, thermal fuses, capacitors, the PIC processor, cables and plastics.

Not sure which model you have? The model number is on the inside of the arm, opposite the switch, or check the hinge. We don't repair fake ghds: how to spot fake ghds.

We repairghd v33.0, 3.1, 3.1b, 3.2, 3.3
We repairghd v4 / Mk44.0, 4.1, 4.2, 4.3
We repairghd v5 / Mk55.0 normal and wide
We repairghd Gold, Max, MiniS7N261, S7N421, S7N151, including faulty MOSFETs. Repairs £39.99
We repairghd Original (2022)S4C242. Repairs £39.99
Not repairablePlatinum, Chronos, EclipseIncluding Platinum+. These have a curved or unusual hinge
Prices

Clear prices, agreed before we start

£29.99 covers most repairs to ghd v3, v4 and v5 models, and repairs to newer models, the Gold, Max, Mini and 2022 Original, are £39.99. That covers the repair even when more than one part is needed. Circuit board faults are usually £10 extra, if the part can still be sourced, and replacement plastics are priced once we've seen them. We always tell you the price before any work is done.

See our terms and conditions for full details.

£29.99for most ghd v3, v4 and v5 repairs, parts and labour included
Newer model repairs, optional extras and postage
Newer modelsGold, Max, Mini and 2022 Original, parts and labour included£39.99
Circuit board faultsUsually extra, if the part can still be sourced+£10
Replacement plasticsArms, hinge, plate surrounds, switch or end capsQuoted
Return postageNext business day service with tracking£10
Deep cleanOptional, lifts built-up hair product and grime and refreshes the plastics£10
Warranty extensionOptional, adds 6 months to the standard 6 month warranty£10
Why WeFixGHDs

Repaired in our own Ormskirk workshop

Done by us, start to finish

Every repair is carried out at our own insured premises in Ormskirk by our own staff. We don't send your ghds on to anyone else.

Safety checked

ghds run on mains power and heat to around 200°C, so we safety inspect every pair before it goes back to you.

Repairing ghds since 2010

We have repaired ghd straighteners since 2010, alongside the computer and electronics repairs at our Ormskirk service centre.

Local to Ormskirk? You're welcome to drop your ghds in during opening hours. There's free parking right outside, and for some faults we can repair them while you wait.

Opening hours & FAQ
For salons

Run a salon? We build booking systems too.

WeFixGHDs is run by SOLAR IT, which specialises in websites with online booking, and bespoke booking and salon management systems for salons, barbers and beauty businesses. Online bookings, client records, staff rotas, invoices and reports, designed around the way you work.

Salon software from SOLAR IT (opens in a new tab)

Ready to get your ghds working again?

Book online in a couple of minutes. No payment until the repair is done.

Book a repair